Accidents in North American Climbing · 1951–2017

Why climbers get hurt

Seven decades of American Alpine Club accident reports: what category each accident was, how it happened, what prevents it, and — for 2017 — the accidents themselves, each linked to the club's own report. Start with the explorer, or read the standing charts below it.

Explore the accidents

Pick an accident category, then open it to see how those accidents occurred and read the individual reports. Every level is deep-linkable.

Pick a starting point 4 views

Start with the accident category, then open it to see how those accidents happened and, for 2017, read the accidents themselves. A single accident can carry several cause tags, so bars within a level are comparable but do not sum to the accident count.

Contributing factors, ranked

All years, United States and Canada combined. No rope, not enough skill for the ground, and no useful protection account for 3,581 of the tags between them.

Climbing unroped
1,28414.8%
Exceeding abilities / inexperience
1,26314.5%
Placed no / inadequate protection
1,03411.9%
Inadequate equipment / clothing
8439.7%
Weather
6187.1%
Climbing alone
5446.3%
No helmet
4655.3%
Inadequate belay
3323.8%
Poor position
2813.2%
Nut / cam pulled out
2773.2%
Darkness
2082.4%
Loose rock / failure to test holds
1782.0%
Party separated
1511.7%
Failed to follow directions / route
1161.3%
Piton / ice screw pulled out
1021.2%
Exposure
841.0%
Illness
500.6%
Equipment failure
290.3%
Accident tags, United States and Canada combined, 1951–2016. Hover or focus a row for the country split and the 2017 figure.

Immediate causes, ranked

A fall or slip on rock is the immediate cause in 4,489 accidents — more than half the series, and more than the next six categories combined.

Fall or slip on rock
4,48951.6%
Fall on snow or ice
1,41516.3%
Falling rock, ice, or object
8519.8%
Exceeding abilities / inexperience
6407.4%
Illness
4925.7%
Stranded / lost
4815.5%
Rappel failure / error
4695.4%
Avalanche
4675.4%
Nut / cam pulled out
3063.5%
Exposure
3013.5%
Failure to follow route
2953.4%
Loss of control / glissade
2613.0%
Fall into crevasse / moat
2422.8%
Faulty use of crampons
1341.5%
Piton / ice screw pulled out
1081.2%
Skiing (ski mountaineering)
871.0%
Ascending too fast
790.9%
Lightning
750.9%
Equipment failure
210.2%
Lowering error
70.1%
Accident tags, United States and Canada combined, 1951–2016. Hover or focus a row for the country split and the 2017 figure.

How rappels fail

The one category the club has broken down itself. Uneven ropes, no backup and poor technique are 60% of rappelling accidents, and all three are the same thirty seconds at the anchor.

Uneven ropes, rappelled off the ends
29.0%
Inadequate anchor system
25.8%
Inadequate rappel backup
19.4%
Poor technique
11.3%
Inadequate equipment
9.7%
Unknown
4.8%
Share of all rappelling accidents reported to Accidents in North American Mountaineering, 2000–2011. Redrawn from the pie chart in Rob Hess, “Know the Ropes: Rappelling,” ANAM 2012. The six slices sum to 100%, so unlike the main tables these are shares of one accident each.

Mechanisms by event type

From the headline tags of the published 2017 reports. All four panels share one scale. Rappelling fails on rigging; roped falls on rock fail on communication.

Rappelling and lowering 15 reports
Rope too short for the pitch
3
No rappel backup or autoblock
3
Uneven ropes
3
Lost control of the brake strand
2
No knot in the rope ends
2
Rappelled off the rope ends
1
Belayer pulled off station
1
Trusted old fixed anchor
1
Inattentive or inadequate belay
1
Roped falls on rock 25 reports
Miscommunication
7
Too little protection placed
6
Protection pulled out
3
Inattentive or inadequate belay
3
Off route
2
Rope cut or damaged
1
Taken off belay
1
Failed to clip the anchor
1
Loose rock or untested hold
1
Quickdraw unclipped itself
1
Belayer pulled off station
1
Snow, ice and glacier 11 reports
Could not self-arrest
4
Climbing unroped
2
Error at a transition
1
Bad tool or screw placement
1
Off route
1
Dropped or lost equipment
1
Crampons not worn
1
Stranded, lost and rockfall 7 reports
Off route
3
Chose not to rappel / stuck
1
Too little protection placed
1

Background factors

Tags describing the party or the day rather than the mechanism, across the same reports.

Inexperience
9
No helmet
7
Crowding at the crag
2
Fatigue
2
Poor snow or ice conditions
2
Climbing for speed
1
Dehydration
1
Inadequate equipment
1
Hypothermia
1
Caught out after dark
1
Factors the editors tagged that describe the climber or the day rather than the mechanism, across all 61 published reports in the 2018 edition.

All years against 2017

Each cause as a share of accidents in its period. One year is a small sample, so read the direction, not the multiple. Rappelling, lowering and route-finding are up; unroped and alone are nearly gone.

1951–2016 cumulative2017 alone
Failed to follow route or directions
1.3%
9.1%
↑ 6.8×
Rappel & lowering error
5.5%
16.1%
↑ 2.9×
Loose rock / failed to test holds
2.0%
5.9%
↑ 2.9×
Nut or cam pulled out
3.2%
7.0%
↑ 2.2×
Poor position
3.2%
4.8%
↑ 1.5×
Inadequate belay
3.8%
4.3%
→ 1.1×
Exceeding abilities / inexperience
14.5%
9.1%
↓ 0.6×
No helmet
5.3%
3.2%
↓ 0.6×
Placed no / inadequate protection
11.9%
5.9%
↓ 0.5×
Weather
7.1%
2.7%
↓ 0.4×
Climbing alone
6.3%
1.6%
↓ 0.3×
Climbing unroped
14.8%
3.2%
↓ 0.2×
Each cause as a percentage of all reported accidents in its period. One year of data is a small sample, so read the direction, not the exact multiple.

Cause families

Related categories from both halves of Table III, collapsed. An accident can land in more than one family, so these are upper bounds rather than a partition.

Cause families, ranked by cumulative tags
FamilyTags 1951–2016 Share of accidents2017 tags 2017 shareCategories folded in
Rope system not used or misused2,16024.8%179.1%Climbing unroped, climbing alone, inadequate belay
Skill and judgment gap1,90321.9%189.7%Exceeding abilities / inexperience, counted as both immediate and contributory cause
Protection or anchor placement failed1,82721.0%2614.0%No or inadequate protection; nut, cam, piton or ice screw pulled out
Environment misread1,54617.8%2312.4%Weather, loose rock, darkness, avalanche, lightning
Gear or clothing inadequate1,35815.6%1910.2%Inadequate equipment / clothing, no helmet, equipment failure
Navigation and route-finding89210.3%3016.1%Failure to follow route, failed to follow directions, stranded / lost
Descent-transition error4765.5%3016.1%Rappel failure / error, lowering error

Every number, as published

The full Table III, including the rows left out of the charts. Shares are against 8,693 cumulative accidents and 186 accidents in 2017.

Table III, Contributory Causes — every category as published
CategoryU.S. 1951–2016Canada 1959–2016Total N. AmericaShare of accidents2017 only2017 share
Climbing unroped1,1101741,28414.8%63.2%
Exceeding abilities / inexperience1,0572061,26314.5%179.1%
Placed no / inadequate protection9291051,03411.9%115.9%
Inadequate equipment / clothing769748439.7%126.5%
Weather542766187.1%52.7%
Climbing alone470745446.3%31.6%
No helmet390754655.3%63.2%
Inadequate belay303293323.8%84.3%
Poor position253282813.2%94.8%
Nut / cam pulled out244332773.2%137.0%
Darkness185232082.4%21.1%
Loose rock / failure to test holds131471782.0%115.9%
Party separated139121511.7%31.6%
Failed to follow directions / route98181161.3%179.1%
Piton / ice screw pulled out87151021.2%00.0%
Exposure6816841.0%00.0%
Illness419500.6%21.1%
Equipment failure227290.3%10.5%
Other3251024274.9%21.1%
Table III, Immediate Cause — every category as published
CategoryU.S. 1951–2016Canada 1959–2016Total N. AmericaShare of accidents2017 only2017 share
Fall or slip on rock4,1733164,48951.6%6233.3%
Fall on snow or ice1,1942211,41516.3%2312.4%
Falling rock, ice, or object7031488519.8%137.0%
Exceeding abilities / inexperience604366407.4%10.5%
Illness465274925.7%52.7%
Stranded / lost418634815.5%137.0%
Rappel failure / error414554695.4%189.7%
Avalanche3341334675.4%52.7%
Nut / cam pulled out295113063.5%21.1%
Exposure287143013.5%00.0%
Failure to follow route259362953.4%00.0%
Loss of control / glissade243182613.0%31.6%
Fall into crevasse / moat190522422.8%73.8%
Faulty use of crampons12771341.5%00.0%
Piton / ice screw pulled out95131081.2%00.0%
Skiing (ski mountaineering)7314871.0%105.4%
Ascending too fast790790.9%10.5%
Lightning687750.9%00.0%
Equipment failure183210.2%00.0%
Lowering error6170.1%126.5%
Other631396707.7%63.2%
Unknown7310831.0%158.1%
Table III, Terrain
CategoryU.S. 1951–2016Canada 1959–2016Total N. AmericaShare of accidents2017 only2017 share
Rock5,3585785,93668.3%13371.5%
Snow2,6863753,06135.2%4423.7%
Ice311233343.8%84.3%
River253280.3%00.0%
Unknown2511360.4%10.5%
Table III, Ascent or Descent
CategoryU.S. 1951–2016Canada 1959–2016Total N. AmericaShare of accidents2017 only2017 share
Ascent4,2956314,92656.7%7138.2%
Descent1,4134021,81520.9%7037.6%
At top or bottom of route402420.5%84.3%
Unknown308153233.7%3719.9%

The 2018-edition report tags

Each published report's headline as printed, beside the mechanism it was coded to. The grouping is mine; the tag wording is the editors'.

Every published report in the 2018 edition, with its headline tags as printed and the mechanism each was coded to
Primary eventHeadline tags, verbatimCoded mechanismGroup
Lowering errorRope Too Short For ClimbRope too short for the pitchRappelling and lowering
Lowering errorBelayer Pulled Into Rock, No HelmetBelayer pulled off station, No helmetRappelling and lowering
Lowering errorRope Pulled Through Device, No HelmetLost control of the brake strand, No helmetRappelling and lowering
Lowering errorNo Stopper KnotNo knot in the rope endsRappelling and lowering
Lowering errorRope Too Short, InattentionRope too short for the pitch, Inattentive or inadequate belayRappelling and lowering
Lowering errorsRopes Too Short, No HelmetRope too short for the pitch, No helmetRappelling and lowering
Rappel anchor failureTrusting Old GearTrusted old fixed anchorRappelling and lowering
Rappel errorNo Backups, No HelmetNo rappel backup or autoblock, No helmetRappelling and lowering
Rappel errorRappelled Off End of Rope in StormRappelled off the rope endsRappelling and lowering
Rappel errorUneven Ropes, Inexperience, No HelmetUneven ropes, Inexperience, No helmetRappelling and lowering
Rappel errorNo BackupNo rappel backup or autoblockRappelling and lowering
Rappel errorUneven Ropes, No Stopper KnotsUneven ropes, No knot in the rope endsRappelling and lowering
Rappel errorBurned HandsLost control of the brake strandRappelling and lowering
Rappel errorUneven RopesUneven ropesRappelling and lowering
Simul-rappelling errorNo BackupsNo rappel backup or autoblockRappelling and lowering
Anchor failureInadequate Communication and TeamworkMiscommunicationRoped falls on rock
Belayer pulled into wallMiscommunicationMiscommunicationRoped falls on rock
Belayer pulled into wallNo Ground AnchorBelayer pulled off stationRoped falls on rock
Fall from anchorCommunication ProblemsMiscommunicationRoped falls on rock
Fall on rockSpeed Climbing, Inadequate ProtectionClimbing for speed, Too little protection placedRoped falls on rock
Fall on rockCommunication Error, Taken Off BelayMiscommunication, Taken off belayRoped falls on rock
Fall on rockFailure to Clip AnchorFailed to clip the anchorRoped falls on rock
Fall on rockOff-RouteOff routeRoped falls on rock
Fall on rockInadequate ProtectionToo little protection placedRoped falls on rock
Fall on rockInattentive BelayInattentive or inadequate belayRoped falls on rock
Fall on rockLoose Rock, Inadequate ProtectionLoose rock or untested hold, Too little protection placedRoped falls on rock
Fall on rockInadequate Protection, InexperienceToo little protection placed, InexperienceRoped falls on rock
Fatal fall from anchorMiscommunicationMiscommunicationRoped falls on rock
Fatal ground fallRope Likely Cut Over EdgeRope cut or damagedRoped falls on rock
Ground fallProtection Pulled OutProtection pulled outRoped falls on rock
Ground fallInadequate Belay, No HelmetInattentive or inadequate belay, No helmetRoped falls on rock
Ground fallInadequate ProtectionToo little protection placedRoped falls on rock
Ground fallProtection Pulled Out, No HelmetProtection pulled out, No helmetRoped falls on rock
Ground fallQuickdraw Unclipped From BoltQuickdraw unclipped itselfRoped falls on rock
Ground fall from anchorMiscommunicationMiscommunicationRoped falls on rock
Ground fall from anchorsMiscommunicationMiscommunicationRoped falls on rock
Leader fallInexperience, Inadequate BelayInexperience, Inattentive or inadequate belayRoped falls on rock
Leader fall onto ledgeInexperienceInexperienceRoped falls on rock
Ledge fallOff-Route, Inadequate ProtectionOff route, Too little protection placedRoped falls on rock
Roped-soloing fallProtection Pulled OutProtection pulled outRoped falls on rock
Crevasse fallClimbing UnropedClimbing unropedSnow, ice and glacier
Crevasse fall and 16-hour rescueClimbing UnropedClimbing unropedSnow, ice and glacier
Fall on iceTransition Error, InexperienceError at a transition, InexperienceSnow, ice and glacier
Fall on iceInadequate Tool PlacementsBad tool or screw placementSnow, ice and glacier
Fall on iceFatigue, DehydrationFatigue, DehydrationSnow, ice and glacier
Fall on iceFailure to Self-Arrest, Inadequate EquipmentCould not self-arrest, Inadequate equipmentSnow, ice and glacier
Fall on snowInexperience, Poor Snow ConditionsInexperience, Poor snow or ice conditionsSnow, ice and glacier
Fall on snowFatigue, Poor Snow ConditionsFatigue, Poor snow or ice conditionsSnow, ice and glacier
Fall on snowFailure to Self-Arrest, Loss of EquipmentCould not self-arrest, Dropped or lost equipmentSnow, ice and glacier
Fall on snowNot Wearing Crampons, Failure to Self-ArrestCrampons not worn, Could not self-arrestSnow, ice and glacier
Ski mountaineeringOff-Route, Unable to Self-ArrestOff route, Could not self-arrestSnow, ice and glacier
RockfallOff-Route, CrowdsOff route, Crowding at the cragStranded, lost and rockfall
Rockfall, anchor failureOvercrowding, InexperienceCrowding at the crag, InexperienceStranded, lost and rockfall
StrandedFailure to Rappel, InexperienceChose not to rappel / stuck, InexperienceStranded, lost and rockfall
StrandedSuspected HypothermiaHypothermiaStranded, lost and rockfall
StrandedOff RouteOff routeStranded, lost and rockfall
StrandedOff-Route, BenightedOff route, Caught out after darkStranded, lost and rockfall
Stranded in midairInadequate ProtectionToo little protection placedStranded, lost and rockfall
Capitol Peak fatalitiesOff-Route, InexperienceOff route, InexperienceUnroped and uncertain
Fatal fallPossible Rappel ErrorMechanism never establishedUnroped and uncertain
Fatal fallUnroped Scrambling During DescentClimbing unropedUnroped and uncertain

Before you quote a number

  • No denominator. These are accident counts, not accidents per climbing day. Nothing here shows one discipline is more dangerous than another.
  • Accidents carry several tags — 1.38 immediate causes and 0.95 contributory causes each — so shares never sum to 100%.
  • The cumulative columns are a 66-year aggregate weighted toward the mountaineering era, and the mix has shifted hard toward rappelling, lowering and belay errors.
  • The “what prevents this” lines are summaries of the recurring advice in the club's accident analyses, written for this page. The linked Know the Ropes articles are the authority; read those rather than relying on a one-liner.
  • Two blocks are reproduced but should not be quoted. The published age bands and the U.S. September figure are internally inconsistent; each is flagged where it appears.

Sources

  • Accidents in North American Climbing 2018, Data Tables I–III, and the 73 published accident reports. PDF
  • Know the Ropes: Rappelling, ANAM 2012 — the club's own split of rappelling accident causes, 2000–2011. PDF
  • AAC Publications archive — scanned annual reports back to 1948. Browse